Quick Links

Skip to main content Skip to navigation

Sign up for the News Update.


breadcrumbs: Athletics: breadcrumbs: Wrestling

Working...

Ajax Loading Image

 

Wrestlers get third as a team at Plainview Invite

January 30, 2018

The Bulldog grapplers earned a third place team trophy this weekend at the Plainview invite.  Levi Stacken and Derek Wortman both were champions while Cody Hanvey lost a close match for second place.
1. Wayne- 197
2. Crofton-Bloomfield- 143.5
3. Creighton- 129
4. Cedar Catholic- 104.5
5. Plainview- 98.5
6. West Holt- 97
7. Norfolk Catholic- 83
8. Ponca- 73
9. Randolph- 50.5
10. Osmond- 48
11. St. Mary's- 45.5
12. GICC- 34
13. Niobrara/Verdigre- 24
14. Laurel CC- 23
15. Lutheran High NE- 0
106 and 113- open
120- Cody Hanvey (22-12) Runner-up, 18 team points: pinned Sauser (19-18) CB; pinned Heiman (7-12) Osm; pinned Otero (2-7) NC; dec. by Jaqua (31-10) Way, 4-5
126- RJ Wilmes (10-19) 4th place, 7 team points: pinned by Muhs (32-7) Way; pinned by Smydra (32-10) NC; dec. by Hochstein (22-19) HCC
132- Sam Vortherms (12-20) 5th place, 7 team points: pinned Naeve (12-16) LCC; pinned by McFarland (29-10) CB; TF by Vergara (32-4) Way, 5-21; dec. by Ogden (9-14) WH 1-5; dec. by Mendez (24-17) NC, 3-8
138- Derek Wortman (30-5) Champion, 24 team points: pinned Sucha (1-17) NV; pinned Kniesche (24-17) Way; dec. Laible (24-10) WH, 5-4
145- Bode Wortman (8-18) 6th place, 7 team points: pinned by Bloomquist (35-7) Ran; dec Pucochar (7-15) GICC, 8-2; pinned by Cook (18-15) Pon; pinned by Cliff (21-19) Way
152- Thad Hazen (20-12): pinned by Smith (19-10) WH; dec. by Shoemaker (25-15) StM, 2-5
160- JD Kuhlman (19-16) 4th place, 16 team points: pinned Kurtzhals (3-17) LCC; dec. by Hoesing (29-11) HCC 0-6; dec. Playmaker (18-13) WH, 6-1; dec. by Messerlie (17-14) Pon, 5-3 in OT
170- Brenden Waldow (18-19) 5th place, 10 team points: pinned by Koenig (7-2) Way; pinned Chohon, NV; dec. by Gale (30-11) Pv, 3-9; pinned Steinke, GICC
182- Terance Burrell (6-20): pinned by Poppe (33-2) CB; pinned by Solorzano (16-16) Osm
195- Levi Stacken (25-5) Champion, 24 team points: pinned Dather (4-27) CB; pinned Coburn (14-13) WH; pinned Otero (18-16) NC; pinned Hegge (19-5) Pon
220- Anthony Cook (5-18) 6th place, 3 team points: pinned by Jorgensen (20-6) Way; pinned by Williams (28-9) LCC; pinned by Rosenkrans (28-9) StM; pinned by Lukasiewicz (12-19) GICC; pinned by Logue (6-11) Pon
285- Brody Vrooman (17-16) 6th place, 13 team points: pinned Kizitos (4-17) GICC; pinned by Nelson (28-17) Plv; pinned McDuffee (5-15) Pon; pinned by Leatherdale (20-8) Way; pinned by Rath (12-10) Ran

 
 

Back To Top